Approved: 22.04.2014

Tim Shore

Artist, Lecturer / academic

Approved: 22.04.2014

I am a visual artist living in Derby, working with moving image, text, drawing and installation. I studied graphic design at Wolverhampton Polytechnic, and animation at the Royal College of Art, London. My practice explores the evidence and history of place and the narratives, stories and retellings that make a place known.

Read more ...

 
 

News

     

    Collections

       

      Biography

      I am a visual artist living in Derby, working with moving image, text, drawing and installation. I studied graphic design at Wolverhampton Polytechnic, and animation at the Royal College of Art, London. My practice explores the evidence and history of place and the narratives, stories and retellings that make a place known.

      Film festival screenings include transmediale.07 Berlin, Edinburgh, Rotterdam, Los Angeles, Yokohama Japan, Reel Dance Australia tour, Oberhausen, Ann Arbor USA. Other screenings include BFI South Bank, Arnolfini Bristol, Oriel Mostyn Llandudno, Channel 4 Wales and the British Embassy, Paris.

      Recent group exhibitions include: South Square Centre, Bradford; Peacock Visual Arts, Aberdeen; art:language:location, Cambridge; Event Horizon, QUAD, Derby; Wirksworth Festival, Strutt’s North Mill Belper and Holmfirth Festival. I collaborated on three large scale animation projections Derwent Valley Mills World Heritage Site, North Mill Belper for Museums at Night and at Darley Abbey Mills, Derby.

      BlindSpot (2015), was commissioned through New Opportunities/New Expressions 3. This site-specific film installation responded to the now empty rooms and spaces of The Workhouse in Southwell, Nottinghamshire (National Trust). I gave talks about the work at The Workhouse and at the FORMAT 15 Conference at QUAD, Derby.

      My artist books have been exhibted at PAGES, Leeds and Bank Street Arts, Sheffield. My artist’s book A History (2015) is in the collection of the Brotherton Library, University of Leeds. 

      I am one of six artists selected for Document, CVAN East Midlands’ two-year programme (2016 - 2018) supporting us to reflect on our art practices and experiences of pursuing a career in the visual arts, and presenting our work to regional and national audiences.

      Thirteen (2016) commissioned by D-LAB (Digital Arts Derbyshire) is a digital animation about time and space travel and seeks to return the city of Derby to the centre of the Universe. It was exhibited at the Wirksworth Festival 2016 with other D-LAB artist commissions.

      I'm a Lecturer in Design on the Graphic Design programme at the University of Derby.

      CV & Education

      Gallery and site specific exhibitions

      2016 Thirteen (D-LAB) Wirksworth Festival 2016
      2015  BlindSpot (New Expressions 3), The Workshouse Southwell, National Trust
      2015 Sheffield International Artist Book Prize
      2015  PAGES Leeds International Artists’ Book Fair, The Tetley, Leeds
      2014  From Here & There: Drawings from Colorado and Wales, Clara Hatton Gallery Colorado State University, USA and Elysium Gallery, Swansea, Wales
      2014  Derwent Pulse, Darley Abbey Mills, Derby
      2014  Museums at Night, Strutt’s North Mill, Belper
      2014  The Most Beautiful Things Cannot Be Seen, South Square, Bradford
      2013  #SEENINTHDEEN, Peackcock Visual Arts, Aberdeen
      2013  art:language:location, Cambridge
      2013  Event Horizon, QUAD, Derby, Derbyshire
      2013  Wirksworth Festival, Wirksworth, Derbyshire
      2013  Belper Arts Trail, Belper, Derbyshire
      2013  Towser Zine Archive, Hebden Bridge Arts Fesitval, West Yorkshire
      2012  Holmfirth Arts Festival, West Yorkshire
      2011  Situation Critical, Wirksworth Festival, Derbyshire
      2011  Th’Owd Towser Show, Holmfirth Festival
      2010  AND Festival, Peter Scott Gallery, Lancaster University, UK
      2009  Everyday Discrepancies, Art Gallery of Victoria, Canada
      2008  Closer, Wolstenholme Projects, Liverpool, UK
      2007  MultiChannel, ArtSway, Sway, UK
      2007  Darbyshire Award, Site07, Stroud Valleys Artspaces, UK
      2006  Mostyn Open, Oriel Mostyn Gallery, Llandudno, Wales

      Screenings and touring programmes

      2010  ReelDance International Dance on Screen Touring Programme 2010, Sydney

      • Carriageworks, Sydney
      • Australian Centre for the Moving Image, Melbourne
      • Perth Cultural Centre, Perth
      • Regional Arts South Australia, Cameo Cinema, Murray Bridge
      • GOM and Judith Wright Centre, Brisbane
      • Araluen Arts Centre, Alice Springs
      • On Edge, Centre of Contemporary Art, Cairns
      • Planetarium and Track Cinema, Adelaide

      2009  Social Arts, EMAF Touring Programme 2009/2010

      • Video Formes 2010, Clermont-Ferrand, France
      • ZKM, Karlsruhe, Germany
      • Goethe-Institute, Riga, Latvia

      2009  Cream, International Festival for Arts and Media, Yokohama, Japan

      2008  War and Peace 2008, Stroud Valleys Artspace, Stroud UK

      • Arnolfini, Bristol, UK
      • Museum of Bath at Work, Bath, UK
      • Stroud Valleys Artspace, Stroud, UK

      2008  Nouvelle Creation Anglaise, Centre pour l’image contemporaine, Geneva
      2007  War and Peace, Touring programme, Site07, Stroud Valleys Artspaces, UK

      2007  transmediale.07 Video Selection, Touring Programme, Transmediale, Berlin

      • Amsterdam Film Experience, The Netherlands
      • Festival della creatività, Firensze, Italy
      • Bienal de video y nuevos medios, Santiago de chile, Chile
      • Full Pull 2007, Malmo, Sweden
      • Motorenhalle, Dresden, Germany
      • transit_07.by, Minsk, Belarus
      • M_MULTIMEDIA, Amantes Art Space, Torino, Italy
      • Futuresonic, Manchester, UK
      • Multi-Media Arts International Lab and Forum, Bejing, China
      • Athens Video Art Festival, Athens, Greece
      • India International Centre, New Delhi, India
      • Japan Media Art Festival, Tokyo

      2006  Smoke and Mirrors, mac, Birmingham, UK
      2006  Impakt Festival, Centraal Museum, Utrecht, The Netherlands
      2005  Textures of Reality, National Film Theatre, London, UK

      Selected Festival

      2009  Abandon Normal Devices (AND) FACT, Liverpool, UK
      2009  Bandits-Mages Festival, Bourges, France
      2009  EMAF European Media Art Festival, Osnabrueck
      2008  Alternative Film and Video, Belgrade, Serbia
      2008  Antimatter Underground Film Festival, Victoria, BC, Canada
      2008  Ann Arbor Film Festival, Michigan, USA
      2008  Bangkok Experimental Film Festival, Bangkok, Thailand
      2007  Recontres Internationale Paris/Berlin/Madrid
      2007  Signes de Nuit Festival, Paris, France (Thomas Munz Presentation)
      2007  Amsterdam Film Experience, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
      2007  Aurora, Norwich, UK
      2007  ICE, Iowa City Experimental International Film Festival, Iowa, USA
      2007  Scanners, New York Film Festival, Lincoln Centre, New York, USA
      2007  Courtisane, Gent, Belgium
      2007  Media City, Windsor, Ontario, Canada
      2007  transmediale, Berlin, Germany
      2006  Rotterdam International Film Festival, Rotterdam, The Netherlands
      2003  Commonwealth Film Festival, Manchester, UK
      2003  EMAF European Media Art Festival, Osnabruck, Germany
      2003  Los Angeles International Film Festival, Los Angeles, USA
      2003  Images Festival of Independent Film and Video, Canada
      2003  Odense International Film Festival, Odense, Denmark
      2002  Edinburgh International Film Festival, Edinburgh, Scotland
      2002  L’Alternativa IX Barcelona Independent Film Festival, Spain

      Award

      2016  Document, Contemporary Visual Arts Network East Midlands
      2015  D-Lab Commission, D-Lab Digital Arts in Derbyshire
      2014  New Opportunities Award, New Expressions & Contemporary Visual Arts Network
      2012  Film London Dickens 2012 Short Production Fund
      2007  Capture5 Award
      2004  Wellcome Trust Sciart Experiment Award
      2004  LAFVA London Artists’ Film and Video Award
      2003  Oppenheim-John Downes Memorial Trust Award
      2002  S4C Channel 4 Wales ‘Short Shorts’ Award

      Prize

      2007  transmediale.07 Award (2nd prize for Cabinet)
      2006  Alternative Film and Video Festival (Significant Achievement Award for Cabinet)

      Jury

      2010  Koestler Trust Awards, animation judge (to 2014)
      2007  Alternative Film and Video Festival Jury member

      Distribution

      British Council, London, UK (Fits and Starts of Restlessness)
      Microcinema International, San Francisco, USA (Rosabelle Believe)
      LUX, London, UK (Cabinet)
      Royal College of Art, London, UK (Rosabelle Believe)

      Education

      2007  PG Cert Teaching and Learning in Art, Design and Communication, UAL
      2002  MA Animation, Royal College of Art
      1984  BA Hons Graphic Design, Wolverhampton Polytechnic

      Employment

      2014  Lecturer in Design, BA Hons Graphic Design, University of Derby
      2013  Senior Lecturer Visual Communication, University of Derby
      2004  Head of Animation, London College of Communication, UAL