Approved: 16.08.2006

Riccardo Iacono

Artist

Approved: 16.08.2006

Riccardo Iacono is a British artist working with film, video, digital media, performance, photography, collage, painting and installation. His works explore visual, physical and social processes are formed through experimentation, improvisation and play. Screenings and exhibitions include Channel 4, European Media Art Festival, Osnabruuck and A Century of Artists Films in Britain, Tate Britain.

Read more ...

  • Location: London
  • Activities: Residencies, Workshops, Disability arts, Participatory projects, Public art, Private commissions, Curating
  • Categories: Film & Video, Painting, Performance, Photography, Sculpture
  • Tags: interactive art, installation art, photography, painting, collage, sculpture, abstract art, performance, curating, film and video
 
 

News

     

    Biography

    Riccardo Iacono is a British artist working with film, video, digital media, performance, photography, collage, painting and installation. His works explore visual, physical and social processes are formed through experimentation, improvisation and play. Screenings and exhibitions include Channel 4, European Media Art Festival, Osnabruuck and A Century of Artists Films in Britain, Tate Britain.

    CV & Education

    Born - Blackburn, Lancahire

     

    Education

    2001 - MSc Electronic Imaging, Duncan of Jordanstone College of Art, Dundee

    1991 - BA (Hons) Fine Art, Drawing and Painting, Glasgow School of Art, Glasgow

     

    Broadcasts

    2005 - O Eins TV, Edith Russ Site for Media Art: Video Visions. Screening 'Fuzzy Lover' 

    1999 - Channel 4, Lucid /4 music. Screening 'Radiator' and 'Double' 

    1998 - Sky TV,  The Lounge, Interference. Screening 'Radiator'

    1997 - Channel 4, screening  'SKZCP', (ACE/CH4 animate!) 

    1995 - Scottish Television, First Reels. Screening: 'Series A'

     

    Solo Exhibitions + Screenings (selected)

    2013 - Lamp Posts, The Projection Rooms, Hull

    2013 - This Orientation, Summit Gallery, Hackney Wick

    2010 - The Destructive Power of Happiness, Directors Lounge, Berlin

    2007 - The Electric Garden , Forte Belvedere, Firenze, Italy

    2007 - The No Show, Castlefield Gallery, Manchester

    2007 - Welcome To Lucca - Neptune's Hand, Lucca Film Festival, Italy

    2006 - The Art of Seeing and Throwing, La Enana Marron, Madrid

    2005 - From Memory, Kino Oko, Prague

    2005 - Love Songs From A Dark Body, (retrospective), La Enana Marron, Madrid

    2003 - Ice In The Freezer, Pleasure Dome, Toronto

     

    Group Exhibitions + Screenings (selected)

    2016 - Contact Experimental Film Festival, London (curated by Simon Payne and Andrew Vallence)

    2015 - Playing with Space at Norwich Arts Centre; firstsite Colchester; and Live Art Development Agency, London (curated by Lawrence Bradby)

    2015 - Scotiabank Contact Photography Festival, Toronto

    2013 - 35mm Pop Up Cinema, artists film screening, Lo & Behold, London

    2013 - Tuned Cities, Baltic, Newcastle, (curated by Eleanor Wright and Sam Watson)

    2013 - Taking Place, Black Maria, Kings Cross, London (curated by Steven Ball & Duncan White)

    2011 - InCounter, Bussey Building, London (curated by Erica Scourti)

    2010 - Complex Infrastructure, Suek Artist and Cogcollective, Melbourne (curated by Steven Ball)

    2010 - Dead Fingers Talk, IMT Gallery, London (curated by Mark Jackson)

    2010 - One Minute - Vol. 4, (touring programme), London, Sheffield, Berlin, Plymouth, Marseille, BBC big screens UK (curated by Kerry Baldry)

    2010 - Urban Research, Directors Lounge, Berlin 

    2009 - Stille Nacht 1 & 2, Outlet, Manchester

    2008 - One Minute (volume 1 & 2), (curated by Kerry Baldry), Directors Lounge, Berlin; A Perfect Drop, Victoria, Australia; Hull Film Festival; Artprojx, London; Cow Lane Studios, Manchester; Marseille Project Gallery, Marseille; NoD, Prague; Red Gallery, Hull; BBC Big Screen, Hull; Directors Lounge @ The Scala, Berlin & Contemporary Art Ruhr, Essen; EXP24, Leeds, (touring programme)

    2008 - Onion City Experimental Film & Video Festival, Chicago Filmmakers, Chicago

    2008 - The Centres Project: Rolled Up / Rolled Out, RMIT Art Gallery, Melbourne and Resonance FM, London

    2008 - Transcentric, Lethaby Gallery, London (curated by Steven Ball and Irene Barberis)

    2007 - European Media Art Festival, Osnabrueck, Germany

    2006 - Born Free, Victoria & Albert Museum, London

    2006 - Kinetic Fields, Chisenhale Dance Space, London

    2006 - Norwich International Animation Festival, Norwich, (curated by Dick Arnall)

    2006 - Numero Projecta (Animate! programme), Lisbon, Portugal

    2006 - One Take Film Festival, Zagreb, Croatia

    2006 - Onion City Experimental Film and Video Festival, Chicago Film Makers, Chicago

    2006 - Pulsar, Caracas, Venezuela (curated by Rencontres Internationales Paris-Berlin)

    2006 - Visions In The Nunnery, Nunnery Gallery, London

    2005 - Films Beget Digital, Birkbeck University of London, London

    2005 - Onion City Experimental Film and Video Festival, Chicago, USA

    2005 - Rencontres Internationales Paris-Berlin, France/Germany, Paris and Berlin

    2005 - TIE, International Experimental Cinema Exposition, Denver, USA

    2004 - L'Alternativa Festival, Barcelona, Spain

    2004 - One Take Film Festival, Zagreb, Croatia

    2004 - OpFilm No.12, DeBalie cinema, Amsterdam

    2004 - PureScreen, Castlefield Gallery, Manchester (touring programme)

    2004 - VideoEx Experimental Film and Video Festival, Zurich, Switzerland

    2003 - A Century of Artists' Film in Britain, Tate Britain, London

    2003 - Lux Open, Royal College of Art, London

    2003 - Rotterdam International Film Festival, Rotterdam, Holland

    2002 - Ann Arbor Film Festival, Ann Arbor, USA

    2002 - Images Festival, Toronto, Canada

    2002 - Rencontres Internationales, Paris, Berlin

    2001 - Dundee Contempoary Arts, Dundee, Scotland

    2001 - BBC big screen, Princes Street, Edinburgh (Cold Tape)

    2001 - Edinburgh International Film Festival, Edinburgh, Scotland

    2001 - Festival de Cinema Differents, Paris, France

    2001 - Mute Loops, Lux Centre, London, (curated by Cate Elwes)

    2001 - Telluride International Experimental Cinema Exposition, Telluride, Colorado

    2000 - Connecting Cultures, The Lighthouse , Glasgow

    2000 - Graphic Cinema, National Film Theatre, London

    1999 - Bienal de Video y Neuevos Medious, Santiago, Chile

    1999 - International Art and Animation Symposium, ICA London & Cornerhouse, Manchester

    1999 - Secret Cinema - The Rhythm Method, Lux Centre, London

    1998 - Abstract Art On Film, Lux Centre, London

    1998 - Avant-Garde Music on Film, National Film Theatre, London

    1998 - Impakt Festival, Utrecht, Netherlands

    1997 - Artists Film and Video Series, Tate Gallery, London

    1997 - Edinburgh International Film Festival, Edinburgh, Scotland

    1997 - L'Alternatival Festival , Barcelona, Spain

    1996 - Edinburgh Fringe Film and Video Festival, Edinburgh, Scotland

    1996 - New Visions, Glasgow, Scotland

    1996 - ROOT Festival, Hull Time Based Arts, Hull

    1995 - Focusing In The Dark, Gallery of Modern Art, Lubljiana

    1995 - ROOT Festival, Hull Time Based Arts and Fly Gallery, Glasgow

     

    Curatorial Projects

    2007 -The No Show, Castlefield Gallery, Manchester

    2006 - Luz Y Tiempo (co-curated with David Reznak), La Enana Marron, Madrid 

     

    Live / Performance

    2008 - Squashed Hat, Live Cinema, (LUX event curated by Guy Sherwin), Arcola Theatre, Dalston, London

    2007 - The No Show, Castlefield Gallery, Manchester

    2006 - Cinema Piece, La Enana Marron, Madrid

    2001 - Serious Shit, Visual Research Centre, Dundee Contemporary Arts

    1993 - Come Back - The Flashing Light Show, Tunnel Club, Glasgow.

     

    Residencies

    2007 - Animate Projects residency, London College of Communication, London

    2007 -  Lucca Film Festival Residency, Lucca, Italy

    2005 - Acme Studios Fire Station live/work residency, Bow, London (ending 2010)

    2002 - Film Research Residency, Toronto, Canada 

     

    Current Projects

    2010 - Lamp Posts, video and photographic series, (ongoing)

    2008 - Uncut Lawns, video series, (ongoing)

    2006 - Shooqui, international, (ongoing)

     

    Competitions, Prizes, Awards

    2007 - Grants For The Arts Award, Arts Council England, London

    2005 - Professional Development Award, Arts Council England, England

    2004 - Alt-W Award, Scottish Screen, Glasgow

    2004 - Paul Hamlyn Foundation Visual Artist Award nomination

    2002 - Film Research Funding, Scottish Arts Council, Scotland

    2002 - Travel Grant, The British Council, London

    1997 - First Reels Award, Scottish Screen, Glasgow

    1994 - Animate! Award, Arts Council England / Channel 4 Television

    1994 - First Reels Award, Scottish Film Council & STV, Glasgow

     

    Publications

    2007 - A History of Artists' Film and Video in Britain 1897-2004, David Curtis, BFI

    2005 - WideShut Magazine (collectables edition), Castlefield Gallery, Manchester

     

    Other

    2013 - Instant Publishing / Automatic Writing Salon, Institute of Contemporary Arts, London

    2007 - i-OP, abstract animation commission for BBC Scotland HQ, Pacific Quay, Glasgow 

     

    Lecturers/Presentations/Workshops

    Duncan of Jordanstone College of Art, Edinburgh College of Art, London College of Communication, Liaison of Independent Film Makers Toronto, FAMU  Film & Television Academy, Prague

     

     

    Axis, Open Frequency feature 2006

    http://www.axisweb.org/features/profile/open-frequency/riccardo-iacono,-2006/